The Income Tax Challenge. A transcribed interview with David:Williams of NoThanksIRS
[…] Accordingly, Ms. Walby has failed to demonstrate that she is not a United States citizen. Indeed, her arguments to the contrary are patently frivolous.

  1. Walby Is a United States Resident for Tax Purposes

Even assuming, for the sake of argument only, that Ms. Walby is not a United States citizen, she is still a resident for tax purposes and thus her argument that she is a “nonresident alien” not subject to tax fails.

For tax purposes, an individual is classified as either a (1) “United States person”—i.e., a “citizen or resident of the United States” or (2) “nonresident alien.” Id. §7701(a)(30)(A), (b)(1); accord Treas. Reg. §1.871-1(a) (“For purposes of the income tax, alien individuals are divided generally into two classes, namely, resident aliens and nonresident aliens. Resident alien individuals are, in general, taxable the same as citizens of the United States ….”). A noncitizen is treated as a resident with respect to a particular calendar year in three circumstances: (1) obtaining lawful permanent residence at any time during the year, (2) meeting the “substantial presence” test, or (3) making a first-year election. I.R.C. §7701(b)(1)(A).