The Convenient Omission – An article about definition of passenger

See this article and this article about how the codes omit the definition of passenger as a means to pretend the car will be used for commercial purposes.

The Convenient Omission

There is absolutely no mistake that the definition of the word ‘passenger’ was purposely omitted from every State motor vehicle code. Why? Because when people register their non-passenger private automobiles, this single omission, then classifies their autos as “motor vehicles“, which in turn makes it a commercial activity/purpose. Need proof?

Definition of “motor vehicle” in the U.S. Codes: The term “motor vehicle” means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo. TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 2 > § 31(6)

Definition of (10) Used for commercial purposes — The term “used for commercial purposes” means the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.

Then from Black’s Law, Fourth Edition:

Definition of “passenger” Pg. 1280 – One carried for hire or reward, as distinguished from a “guest” who is one carried gratuitously.

Anyone in my car is a guest or friend, not a passenger, unless they’re paying me for a ride.

The article also brings up the meaning of license, which is permission to do something that would otherwise be illegal. I think I figured out what this means. It is illegal for a resident alien to use a car without permission. The resident alien can apply for and possibly get a license to do this, something that would otherwise be illegal.

This never made sense because I thought why would a state Citizen need a license to travel by car. I was applying the license concept to the wrong status.

The state Citizen does not need a license. From what I have read, it is not illegal for a state Citizen to travel by using a car. If an activity is not illegal, than no license needed.

Read the rest of The Convenient Omission. And this article by same author.

Related

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.